Habitats of North Carolina
Habitat Group:
Habitat Type:
   
Members of Upland Hardwood Forests:
« »
Upland Hardwood Forests
General Oak-Hickory Forests
No image for this habitat.
Habitat Overview Most of the defining members of this habitat are animals that feed primarily on oaks and hickories, and that are found across the state in a variety of upland and lowland settings wherever members of the Quercus or Carya genera are found. Only a few of the plant species, however, are included in this group since most of them have more restricted habitat associations.


Related NHP Natural Communities NHP Natural Communities (Schafale and Weakley, 1990; Schafale, 2012) that contribute to this habitat include the following (leaving out the subtypes): Rich Cove Forest, Acidic Cove Forest, Mesic Mixed Hardwood Forest, Basic Mesic Forest, Piedmont/Coastal Plain Heath Bluff, Cape Fear Valley Mixed Bluff Forest, Pine–Oak / Heath, Southern Mountain Pine–Oak Forest, Southern Mountain Xeric Pine–Oak Woodland, High Elevation Red Oak Forest, High Elevation White Oak Forest, Chestnut Oak Forest, Montane Oak–Hickory Forest, Low Montane Red Oak Forest, Calcareous Oak–Walnut Forest, Dry-Mesic Oak–Hickory Forest, Dry-Mesic Oak-Hickory Forest, Dry Oak–Hickory Forest, Dry-Mesic Basic Oak–Hickory Forest, Dry Basic Oak–Hickory Forest, Piedmont Monadnock Forest, Mixed Moisture Hardpan Forest, Swamp Island Evergreen Forest, Maritime Evergreen Forest, Maritime Deciduous Forest, Coastal Fringe Evergreen Forest, Calcareous Coastal Fringe Forest, Marsh Hammock, Coastal Fringe Shell Woodland, Pine/Scrub Oak Sandhill, Brownwater Levee Forest Blackwater Levee/Bar Forest, Brownwater Bottomland Hardwoods, Blackwater Bottomland Hardwoods, Montane Alluvial Forest, Montane Floodplain Slough Forest, Piedmont Alluvial Forest, Piedmont Headwater Stream Forest, Piedmont Levee Forest, Piedmont Bottomland Forest, Nonriverine Wet Hardwood Forest, Wet Marl Forest
Defining Species
Taxa Global RankState RankImperilment Score
MOTHS
Acrobasis caryae - Hickory Shoot Borer Moth GNRS3S51.00
Acrobasis caryalbella GNRS3S41.08
Acrobasis minimella GNRS3S51.00
Acrobasis stigmella GNRS3S41.08
Acrobasis tumidulella GNRS3S51.00
Acrocercops albinatella GNRSU1.49
Acronicta afflicta - Afflicted Dagger G5S51.00
Acronicta exilis - Exiled Dagger G4S41.00
Acronicta immodica - Medium Dagger G5S51.00
Acronicta increta - Southern Oak Dagger G5S51.00
Acronicta lobeliae - Greater Oak Dagger G5S51.00
Acronicta modica - Hesitant Dagger G5S51.00
Acronicta ovata - Ovate Dagger G5S4S51.00
Anisota senatoria - Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth G5S41.00
Anisota stigma - Spiny Oakworm Moth G5S51.00
Anisota virginiensis - Pink-striped Oakworm Moth G5S51.00
Blastobasis glandulella - Acorn Moth GNRS4S51.00
Bucculatrix ainsliella - Oak Skeletonizer Moth GNRSU1.49
Cameraria castaneaeella GNRSU1.49
Cameraria cincinnatiella - Gregarious Oak Leafminer Moth GNRSU1.49
Cameraria hamadryadella - Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth GNRSH5.39
Cameraria quercivorella GNRSU1.49
Catocala amica - Girlfriend Underwing G5S41.00
Catocala connubialis - Connubial Underwing G5S41.00
Catocala dejecta - Dejected Underwing G4S41.00
Catocala epione - Epione Underwing G5S51.00
Catocala flebilis - Mourning Underwing G5S41.00
Catocala ilia - Ilia Underwing G5S51.00
Catocala lacrymosa - Tearful Underwing G5S4S51.00
Catocala lineella - Little Lined Underwing G5S41.00
Catocala micronympha - Little Nymph Underwing G5S4S51.00
Catocala palaeogama - Oldwife Underwing G5S41.00
Catocala umbrosa - Umber Underwing G5SU1.49
Catocala vidua - Widow Underwing G5S4S51.00
Cissusa spadix - Black-dotted Brown Moth G4S41.00
Coptodisca lucifluella GNRSU1.49
Coptotriche badiiella GNRSU1.49
Coptotriche castaneaeella GNRSU1.49
Coptotriche citrinipennella GNRS4S51.00
Coptotriche fuscomarginella GNRSU1.49
Coptotriche zelleriella GNRS4S51.00
Cosmia calami - American Dun-bar Moth G5S4S51.00
Cyclophora packardi - Packard's Wave Moth G4G5S4S51.00
Datana contracta - Contracted Datana Moth G5S4S51.00
Datana integerrima - Walnut Caterpillar Moth G5S51.00
Dyseriocrania griseocapitella - Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth GNRS2S41.49
Ectoedemia similella GNRSU1.49
Ectoedemia trinotata GNRSU1.49
Heterocampa obliqua - Oblique Heterocampa G5S51.00
Heterocampa umbrata - White-blotched Heterocampa G5S51.00
Hydriomena transfigurata - Transfigured Hydriomena Moth GNRS3S41.08
Hyperstrotia secta - Black-patched Graylet Moth G5S51.00
Lacosoma chiridota - Scalloped Sack-bearer Moth G5S4S51.00
Macrurocampa marthesia - Mottled Prominent G5S51.00
Meganola minuscula - Confused Meganola G5S51.00
Meganola phylla - Coastal Plain Meganola GNRS51.00
Meganola spodia - Ashy Meganola G5S41.00
Neurobathra strigifinitella
Oligocentria lignicolor - White-streaked Prominent G5S51.00
Panopoda rufimargo - Red-lined Panopoda Moth G5S51.00
Paraeschra georgica - Georgian Prominent G5S51.00
Peridea angulosa - Angulose Prominent G5S51.00
Phoberia atomaris - Common Oak Moth G5S51.00
Phyllonorycter aeriferella GNRSU1.49
Phyllonorycter argentifimbriella GNRSU1.49
Phyllonorycter basistrigella GNRSU1.49
Phyllonorycter caryaealbella - Pecan Blotchminer Moth GNRSU1.49
Phyllonorycter fitchella GNRSU1.49
Phyllonorycter quercialbella GNRSU1.49
Psaphida grandis - Gray Sallow G4S3S41.27
Psaphida resumens - Figure-Eight Sallow GNRS41.00
Psaphida rolandi - Roland's Sallow G5S41.00
Psaphida thaxterianus - Thaxter's Sallow G4S3S41.27
Stigmella caryaefoliella GNRSU1.49
Stigmella sclerostylota GNRSU1.49
Symmerista albifrons - White-headed Prominent G5S51.00
Symmerista canicosta - Red-humped Oakworm Moth G5S41.00
Tischeria quercitella - Oak Blotch Miner Moth GNRSU1.49
HEMIPTERAN HOPPERS
Archasia auriculata
Archasia pallida
Cyrtolobus arcuatus
Cyrtolobus auroreus
Cyrtolobus dixianus
Cyrtolobus fenestratus
Cyrtolobus flavolatus
Cyrtolobus fuliginosus
Cyrtolobus fuscipennis
Cyrtolobus griseus
Cyrtolobus maculifrontis
Cyrtolobus pallidifrontis
Cyrtolobus togatus
Cyrtolobus tuberosus
Cyrtolobus vau
Empoa casta
Empoa rubricola
Eratoneura era
Eratoneura osborni
Eratoneura stephensoni
Eutettix pictus
Glossonotus univittatus
Ophiderma definita
Ophiderma evelyna
Ophiderma flavicephala
Ophiderma pubescens
Ophiderma salamandra
Ossiannilssonola australis
Ossiannilssonola berenice
Ossiannilssonola tunicarubra
Penthimia americana
Rugosana querci
Smilia fasciata
Telamona projecta
Telamona reclivata
HARDWOODS
Carya glabra - Pignut Hickory G5S51.00
Carya tomentosa - Mockernut Hickory G5S51.00
Quercus alba - White Oak G5S51.00
MAMMALS
Glaucomys volans - Southern Flying Squirrel G5S51.00
Peromyscus leucopus - White-footed Deermouse G5S51.00
Sciurus carolinensis - Eastern Gray Squirrel G5S51.00
Sum: 98.95
Average of 83: 1.19

Phagic and Competitory Symbioses: (Carya species/Acrobasis caryae-Acrobasis caryalbella-Acrobasis stigmella-Acrobasis tumidulella-Catocala dejecta-Catocala epione-Catocala lacrymosa-Catocala palaeogama-Catocala vidua-Coptodisca lucifluella-Ectoedemia trinotata-Eratoneura era-Eratoneura osborni-Phyllonorycter caryaealbella) // (Fagaceae species/Acronicta increta-Acronicta ovata-Cameraria castaneaeella-Coptotriche citrinipennella-Coptotriche fuscomarginella-Coptotriche zelleriella-Ophiderma definita-Dyseriocrania griseocapitella-Macrurocampa marthesia-Meganola phylla-Neurobathra strigifinitella-Oligocentria lignicolor-Panopoda rufimargo-Symmerista albifrons-Symmerista canicosta-Tischeria quercitella) // (Juglandaceae species/Catocala flebilis) // (Quercus alba/Acronicta exilis-Acronicta immodica-Acronicta modica-Cameraria hamadryadella-Coptotriche badiiella-Cyrtolobus flavolatus-Ossiannilssonola tunicarubra) // (Quercus species/Acrobasis minimella-Acrocercops albinatella-Acronicta afflicta-Acronicta increta-Acronicta lobeliae-Acronicta ovata-Blastobasis glandulella-Bucculatrix ainsliella-Anisota virginiensis-Archasia auriculata-Archasia pallida-Cameraria cincinnatiella-Cameraria quercivorella-Catocala amica-Catocala connubialis-Catocala ilia-Catocala lineella-Catocala micronympha-Catocala umbrosa-Cissusa spadix-Coptotriche castaneaeella-Cosmia calami-Cyclophora packardi-Cyrtolobus arcuatus-Cyrtolobus auroreus-Cyrtolobus dixianus-Cyrtolobus fenestratus-Cyrtolobus fuliginosus-Cyrtolobus fuscipennis-Cyrtolobus griseus-Cyrtolobus maculifrontis-Cyrtolobus pallidifrontis-Cyrtolobus togatus-Cyrtolobus tuberosus-Cyrtolobus vau-Ectoedemia similella-Empoa casta-Empoa rubricola-Eratoneura stephensoni-Eutettix pictus-Glossonotus univittatus-Heterocampa obliqua-Heterocampa umbrata-Hyperstrotia secta-Meganola minuscula-Meganola spodia-Ophiderma evelyna-Ophiderma flavicephala-Ophiderma pubescens-Ophiderma salamandra-Ossiannilssonola australis-Ossiannilssonola berenice-Paraeschra georgica-Penthimia Americana-Peridea angulosa-Phoberia atomaris-Psaphida grandis-Psaphida resumens-Psaphida rolandi-Psaphida thaxterianus-Phyllonorycter aeriferella-Phyllonorycter argentifimbriella-Phyllonorycter basistrigella-Phyllonorycter fitchella-Phyllonorycter quercialbella-Rugosana querci-Telamona projecta-Telamona reclivata)

Candidates for Inclusion
Habitat Sub-sets
Distribution Map
Distribution
Survey Coverage Map
Survey Coverage
Survey Priorities
Average Imperilment of Habitat Members
Habitat Conservation Status
High Quality Habitat Occurrence Table
High Quality Habitat Occurrences
Protected Habitat Occurrences
Threats and Trends
Status Summary
Stewardship Recommendations
References
Updated on 2020-06-18 22:57:07