Lichens of North Carolina
Lichens of North Carolina - Search
Scientific NameSynonym
Common Name
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
CountyCounty Splits
Site
Collector
State Park
Vetting Level123
NHP StatusE ESC-VSR-DSR-LSR-PSR-TW1W3W5W7
Sort by:sciNameregioncounty

2 records are shown.
checklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferencevetting levelobsType
411.00Hypotrachyna minarumPiedmontWake2006-02-18Perlmutter, G.B. and J.C. Lendemer. 2008. Contributions to the lichen flora of North Carolina: a preliminary checklist of the lichens at William B. Umstead State Park. Opuscula Philolichenum 5: 67-76.Literature
411.00Hypotrachyna minarumPiedmontWake1971-03-20OROB-ATheodore EsslingerGary B. Perlmutter "Lichens and Allied Fungi of Mitchell Mill State Natural Area, North Carolina, USA," Evansia, 39(1), 43-53, (6 April 2022)3Literature