Lichens of North Carolina
Lichens of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
CountyCounty Splits
Site
Collector
Vetting Level123
NHP StatusSR-D
Sort by:sciNameregioncounty

1 record is shown.
checklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferencevetting levelobsType
425.00Hypotrachyna virginicaHigh MountainsSwain1971-00-00Lendemer, J.C. and J.A. Allen. 2015. Reassessment of Hypotrachyna virginica, an endangered, endemic Appalachian macrolichen, and the morphologically similar species with which it has been confused. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 164(1): 279-289.Literature