Lichens of North Carolina
Lichens of North Carolina - Search
Scientific NameSynonym
Common Name
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
CountyCounty Splits
Site
Collector
State Park
Vetting Level123
NHP StatusE ESC-VSR-DSR-LSR-PSR-TW1W3W5W7
Sort by:sciNameregioncounty

2 records are shown.
checklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferencevetting levelobsType
822.00Porina heterosporaPiedmontOrange2007-09-13Perlmutter, G.B. 2008. The lichen biota of Mason Farm Biological Reserve, North Carolina. Journal of the North Carolina Academy of Science 124(3): 82-90.Literature
822.00Porina heterosporaPiedmontOrange2022-05-01WTHW-BRWGary PerlmutterNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey, 2021-223Specimen Record in CNALH