Lichens of North Carolina
Lichens of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
CountyCounty Splits
Site
Collector
Vetting Level123
NHP StatusSR-D
Sort by:sciNameregioncounty

2 records are shown.
checklist numbersciNameregioncountycounty splitdatenumberhabitatcollectorreferencevetting levelobsType
928.00Rinodina brodoanaLow MountainsSwain2015-05-05Specimen Record in CNALH
928.00Rinodina brodoanaLow MountainsSwain2012-08-13UNKNLendemer, J.C., E.A. Tripp and J. Sheard. 2014. A review of Rinodina (Physciaceae) in Great Smoky Mountains National Park highlights the growing significance of this “island of biodiversity” in eastern North America. The Bryologist 117(3): 259-281.3Literature