Lichens of North Carolina
Scientific Name:
Common Name:
Family (Alpha):
« »
Parmotrema submarginale - Unperforated Ruffle Lichen     Parmeliaceae Members: NC Records Public View
Start Discussion


Image by Roger Rittmaster

Image by Gary Perlmutter

Distribution Records
synonym
taxonomic_comments
species_comment
id_comments
structural_features
fld_guide_descriptions
online_photos
distribution_reference
technical_reference
adult_id 1 identifiable by photo 2 identifiable by photo of specific features and/or supplementary info 3 identifiable from specimen only
abundance
distribution_comments
checklist_mt_high
>=4,000 ft.
Regular
Frequent
Infrequent
Occasional
Seldom
Frequency
checklist_mt_low
<4,000 ft.
Regular
Frequent
Infrequent
Occasional
Seldom
checklist_pd
Piedmont
Regular
Frequent
Infrequent
Occasional
Seldom
checklist_cp
Coastal Plain
Regular
Frequent
Infrequent
Occasional
Seldom
habitat
observation_methods
state_protection
NHP_ranks
NHP_status
status_comments

Photo Gallery for Parmotrema submarginale Unperforated Ruffle Lichen

Recorded by: Gary Perlmutter
Durham Co.
Comment:
Recorded by: Gary Perlmutter
Durham Co.
Comment:
Recorded by: Gary Perlmutter & Scott LaGreca
Durham Co.
Comment:
Recorded by:
Orange Co.
Comment:
Recorded by: Gary Perlmutter
Orange Co.
Comment:
Recorded by: Gary Perlmutter
Orange Co.
Comment:
Recorded by:
Pamlico Co.
Comment: Image by Gary Perlmutter
Recorded by:
Surry Co.
Comment: