Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='10021', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2024-03-311PSNG,YSGHStephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, David GeorgeFALSE2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2023-03-301SWRNRichard TeperFALSE2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2023-03-271BMEJS,SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2023-03-242SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2023-03-061BMEJS,SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2023-02-242SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange2021-03-121SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange1992-04-064SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
[W5]G5S2S3210021.00Copivaleria groteiPiedmontOrange1992-03-032SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection