Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='126', county='McDowell']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS4S52126.00Coptotriche citrinipennellaLow MountainsMcDowell2022-03-191MEHSJim Petranka3Photo
GNRS4S52126.00Coptotriche citrinipennellaLow MountainsMcDowell2022-03-19MEHSJim PetrankaFALSE4
GNRS4S52126.00Coptotriche citrinipennellaLow MountainsMcDowell2021-10-141MEHSJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo
GNRS4S52126.00Coptotriche citrinipennellaLow MountainsMcDowell2021-08-051MEHSJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S52126.00Coptotriche citrinipennellaHigh MountainsMcDowell2021-07-132MEHSJim Petranka and Becky ElkinTRUE2Photo