Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

3 records are shown. [MONA number='1448', county='Moore']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNR[S2S3]01448.00Mompha albocapitella Coastal PlainMoore2023-06-141SNDH,SWRNJim Petranka and John PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNR[S2S3]01448.00Mompha albocapitella Coastal PlainMoore2022-08-281SNDH,SWRNJim Petranka, Steve Hall and Bo SullivanFALSE2Photo
GNR[S2S3]01448.00Mompha albocapitella Coastal PlainMoore2021-08-091SNDH,SWRNJim Petranka and Bo SullivanFALSE2Photo