Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='2072', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-08-025Steve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-06-302WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-06-301Steve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-06-051WTHW,FWMASteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-06-051WTHW,CABRSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2022-05-031WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey4Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2021-10-311BPSW,WTHW-BRWSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)3Collection
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2021-09-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRSU22072.00Chionodes discoocellellaPiedmontDurham2020-09-071SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo