Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='3272', county='Wake']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-03-032ALRNDean Furbish and Joy WigginsFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-02-223ALRNDean Furbish and Joy WigginsFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-02-212ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-02-163ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-02-123ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2022-02-101ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2021-02-271ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2021-02-091ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
23272.00Chimoptesis gerulaePiedmontWake2020-02-101BPSWHarry WilsonFALSE2Photo