Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

7 records are shown. [MONA number='3597', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaHigh MountainsAshe2021-08-021BMEHSJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2019-07-011HEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2018-07-191J.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2018-07-181PLND,SWATJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2018-06-191J.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2012-06-231Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsAshe2012-06-041Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE2Photo