Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='3597', county='Buncombe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2022-03-171SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2021-06-151MEHStom wardFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2021-03-271OLFI,SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2021-03-171SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2020-03-262SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2019-05-281WTHW,BPSWJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2019-04-071SWRNVin StantonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsBuncombe2018-08-262OLFI,SWRN,YSGH,FSPR,SWAT,WTHWDavid L. HeavnerFALSE2Photo