Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

17 records are shown. [MONA number='3597', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-06-051WTHW,CABRSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-05-312SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-05-301SWRNDavid George, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-05-291SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-05-261SWRNDavid George, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2022-03-201SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2021-08-121ALRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2021-07-201SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2021-04-122SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2021-03-241SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2021-03-182SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2020-09-221SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2020-08-261SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2020-07-101SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2020-05-071SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2019-02-141SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontDurham2015-06-058SWRNBrian Bockhahn2Photo