Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

27 records are shown. [MONA number='3597', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2022-06-101SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2022-03-305SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2022-03-051SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-09-071SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-08-191SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-06-261SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-04-105SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-03-265SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2021-03-241SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-09-071SWRN,MEHSJim Petranka FALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-08-221SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-06-171SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-03-282YSGH,MEHSJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-03-192SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2020-03-113SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2019-12-161SWRN Jim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2019-06-121SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2019-06-051SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2019-06-011SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2019-03-101SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-08-131SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-08-101SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-07-151BMEHS,PSNGJ.B. Sullivan and Jim PetrankaFALSE3Collection
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-06-261SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-06-251SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2018-06-121SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaLow MountainsMadison2013-07-291SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo