Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

27 records are shown. [MONA number='3597', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-08-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-07-301SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-07-232SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-07-141SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-06-261SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-06-092SWRNDavid George, L.M. Carlson, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-06-042SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-06-022SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-05-281SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-05-201BMEJS,SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-05-191SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-05-171SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-04-131SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2022-03-081SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2021-09-111SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2021-07-241ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2021-07-231ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2020-07-291OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2020-07-252ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2020-05-161SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2019-07-271SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2019-07-241OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2019-05-221SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2018-06-031SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2015-06-171SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontOrange2015-06-091SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo