Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

7 records are shown. [MONA number='3597.00', county='Mecklenburg']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2024-03-074SWRNKen KneidelFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2023-09-071YSGHKen KneidelFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2023-08-191YSGHKen KneidelTRUE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2023-05-171SWRNKen KneidelFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2023-02-281ALRNKen KneidelFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2019-03-301ALRNKen KneidelFALSE2Photo
GNRS523597.00Argyrotaenia velutinanaPiedmontMecklenburg2016-08-04OLFI,BPSW,DRHFLenny LampelFALSE2Photo