Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

23 records are shown. [MONA number='3740.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-09-041SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-09-011SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-08-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-301SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-232SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-06-261SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-05-171SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-05-041SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2022-05-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2021-11-221UNKNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2021-09-181SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2021-08-111SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2021-08-091SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-07-251ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-07-131SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-07-111SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-05-281SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-05-161SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2020-05-041SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2019-08-041SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNRS4S533740.00Platynota idaeusalisPiedmontOrange2015-07-242B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo