Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

6 records are shown. [MONA number='3743.00', county='Chatham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2024-07-041WTHWDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2024-06-291MEHSDavid George, Jeff Niznik, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2024-06-221WTHW,MEHSDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Patrick CoinFALSE2Photo
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2024-06-161MEHSDavid George, Steve Hall, Patrick Coin, Mark BasingerFALSE2Photo
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2024-05-131MEHSDavid George, Rich TeperFALSE2Photo
GNR33743.00Platynota exasperatanaPiedmontChatham2022-07-011WTHWDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo