Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

12 records are shown. [MONA number='5226', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisHigh MountainsAshe2021-09-131BMEHSJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2021-07-28SWRN,MEHSJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101MBFEJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101BHEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2021-05-27SWRN,MEHSJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2019-07-011HEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2019-06-051PLND, SWATJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2018-07-181PSNG,MEHS.YSGH,DRHWSteve Hall and Bo Sullivan2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2018-06-191J.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2014-09-261PSNG,MEHS.YSGH,DRHWSteve Hall and Bo Sullivan2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisLow MountainsAshe2011-06-071Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE2Photo