Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

18 records are shown. [MONA number='5226', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-08-032SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-242SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-07-062SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-05-171SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2022-04-131SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2021-09-102SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2021-08-101SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2021-07-231ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2020-08-301SWRN,BMEHSSteve Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2020-07-296OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2020-07-151SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2020-06-301SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2019-07-241SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2019-06-241SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2019-05-051SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
[W3]GNRS2S335226.00Palpita magniferalisPiedmontOrange2015-07-242B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo