Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

6 records are shown. [MONA number='592.00', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2022-10-101SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2022-05-291SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2021-11-091SWRNDavid GeorgeFALSE2Photo
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2020-04-131SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2019-04-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
GNR[SNA]2592.00Caloptilia azaleellaPiedmontDurham2014-04-221T. DeSantisFALSE2Photo