Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='6344', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsAshe2021-09-131BMEHSJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101BHEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsAshe2011-07-0412JBS and Merrill LynchSullivan and Lynch 2011FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsAshe2011-07-041JBS and Merrill LynchSullivan and Lynch 2011FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsAshe2007-09-191Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsAshe2000-07-311JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsAshe2000-06-041JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection