Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

10 records are shown. [MONA number='6344', county='Swain']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain2001-08-181JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsSwain2000-07-251JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-252JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-241HEHF, UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-241MEHS, WTHWJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain2000-07-231MEHS, UPHTJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain1989-06-071KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaLow MountainsSwain1989-05-161KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsSwain1988-06-272KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
[W3]G5[S4]26344.00Macaria signariaHigh MountainsSwain1988-06-071KWatsonDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection