Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='6352.00', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2021-09-131MEHSStephen Hall and Bo Sullivan2Photo
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2017-06-281DRHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2014-07-241MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2014-06-281MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2014-05-301MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2007-09-261Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2001-07-211JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataLow MountainsAshe2000-07-311JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526352.00Macaria granitataHigh MountainsAshe1997-09-021JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection