Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='6582', county='Carteret']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataCoastal PlainCarteret2022-04-032BPSW,CYSW,FWMA,OLFI,PLND,SWAT,WTHWJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataCoastal PlainCarteret2021-04-201CYSW,WTHWJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataCoastal PlainCarteret2013-08-2115OLFIJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataCoastal PlainCarteret2012-04-271JBSSullivan, 2012a4Collection
G5S4S526582.00Iridopsis vellivolataCoastal PlainCarteret2012-04-271JBSSullivan, 2012a4Collection