Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

15 records are shown. [MONA number='6655', county='Moore']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2022-05-311SNDH,YSGHJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2021-06-081FSPR,SNDHJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2021-05-091SWRN,OLFIJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2020-09-101WTHW-BLWJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2020-09-101SNDHJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2009-06-023SPHHall, 2009aFALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2003-09-171ASHFALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-09-081SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-08-251SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-07-296BPSW, DRHF, WTHWSPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-07-282SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-07-283SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-311SNDHSPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE4Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-232SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherCoastal PlainMoore1996-06-13SPH, SH, CHHall, 1996bFALSE3Collection