Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

14 records are shown. [MONA number='6655', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2022-07-301SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2022-05-281SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2020-07-221SWRNSteve HallFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2020-06-021SWRNSteve Hall2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2019-07-261BMEHS,SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2017-07-251SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2015-09-121SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2015-07-242B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2009-06-103B. BockhahnFALSE1Sight
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange2007-05-241SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange1992-08-281SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange1992-07-293SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection
G5S526655.00Hypagyrtis estherPiedmontOrange1992-05-311SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection