Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='6964', county='Alleghany']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsAlleghany2015-05-161PSNG,MEHSSteve Hall and Ed Corey2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsAlleghany2015-05-121F. Williams, S. WilliamsFALSE2Photo
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsAlleghany2001-06-291JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsAlleghany2001-06-281JBSSullivan, 2001bFALSE3Collection
G5S4S526964.00Tetracis cachexiataLow MountainsAlleghany2000-06-0110JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection