Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

6 records are shown. [MONA number='7333', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataHigh MountainsAshe2021-09-131BHEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataLow MountainsAshe2016-09-261SWRN,YSGH,MEHSJ.B. Sullivan3Collection
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataLow MountainsAshe2014-09-251HEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataLow MountainsAshe2014-08-271HEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataLow MountainsAshe1999-10-081JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection
G4S2S327333.00Stamnodes gibbicostataHigh MountainsAshe1997-09-021JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection