Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

49 records are shown. [MONA number='7416', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2024-06-251PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2024-04-191PSNG,YSGHStephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry Chen, Sarah TonerFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2024-04-141BDRHFStephen Hall3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2024-04-141PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2024-03-311PSNG,YSGHStephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, David GeorgeFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-10-061WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-08-181BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-161BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-131WTHW,DRHFDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-071SWRNDavid George, John PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-251PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-187BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-182BDRHFStephen Hall3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-145BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-146BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-06-032PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-05-232BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-05-232BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-291BDRHFSteve Hall, David George, Jeff Niznik3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-291WTHW,BMEHSDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE1Sight
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-261WTHWDavid George, Stephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-191OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-051SWRNDavid George, Stephen DunnFALSE1Sight
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-04-041SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-01-041SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2023-01-021SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-09-211SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-06-041SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-05-281SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-05-171SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-05-041SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2022-04-041SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2021-10-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2021-09-291SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2020-07-091PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2019-07-271SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2017-02-281SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2016-02-281SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2016-02-211SWRNStephen Hall2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2015-07-241B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2015-06-191SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2007-09-29SPHHall, 2007FALSE1Sight
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2007-04-251SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2006-06-301SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange2006-06-012SPHHall, 2007FALSE3Collection
G5S527416.00Costaconvexa centrostrigariaPiedmontOrange1992-05-02SPHHall, 1992fFALSE3Collection