Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='7758.00', county='Halifax']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaHalifax2020-07-181K. KingFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainHalifax2012-08-22SPHLeGrand, Hall, and Sullivan, 2013FALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainHalifax2012-05-241SPHLeGrand, Hall, and Sullivan, 2013FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainHalifax2012-03-231JBSLeGrand, Hall, and Sullivan, 2013FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontHalifax2009-07-101B. Bockhah, K. Kittelberger, P. Scharf, P. CoinFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontHalifax2009-04-281J. ShimelFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontHalifax2008-06-061B. Bockhahn, P. Scharf, K. Kittelberger, H. WilsonFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontHalifax1985-05-311Steve Mix and Lee LandingFALSE1Sight