Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='7758.00', county='Madison']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2021-07-062PSNG,MEHSJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2021-05-152SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2021-04-051SWRNJim PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2020-08-171SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2020-04-111SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2018-03-282BDRHFVin StantonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2014-05-051PSNGJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2013-05-131SWRNJim Petranka and Becky ElkinFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaLow MountainsMadison2012-04-141JBSSullivan, 2012aFALSE3Collection