Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

16 records are shown. [MONA number='7758.00', county='Moore']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2021-08-091SNDHJim Petranka and Bo SullivanFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2018-04-051SNDHMark Shields and Hunter PhillipsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontMoore2018-04-051UNKNHunter Phillips, Mark Shields2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2012-06-241UNKNJeff BeaneTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2011-03-111ASHFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2009-04-061ASHFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2007-03-101ASHFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2006-09-081ASHTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2005-04-051ASHFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2002-09-071ASHFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-231DRHF, WTHWSPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE4Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2000-04-171SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore2000-03-231BPSW, DRHF, WTHWSPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE4Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore1999-09-081ASHTRUE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore1996-06-13SPH, SH, CHHall, 1996bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaCoastal PlainMoore1974-06-111TEHFALSE1Sight