Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County    County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

11 records are shown. [MONA number='7758.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2021-08-101SLNH,BMHSStephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2021-05-242SWRNDavid Margolis, JoAnna BarnesFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2020-06-022L. Osteen, J. Adams, Z. CowanFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2019-07-251SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2017-06-151UNKNMorgan FreeseFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2015-07-241B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE1Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2013-08-081MEHSOwen and Pat McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2013-08-041J. SingleyFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2013-04-301Jason BrownFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange2001-08-122C. GreinerFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]17758.00Actias lunaPiedmontOrange1986-06-001Steve Hall3Photo