Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='7765.00', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2023-06-101WTHW,DRHFDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2023-04-282SWRNJane Hutchinson-BarefootFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2022-08-021WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2022-05-291SWRNDavid George, L.M. Carlson, Becky WatkinsFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2021-09-171SWRNyou2dougTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2021-09-171SWRNjools1953TRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2021-06-091SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontDurham2020-06-240L. OsteenFALSE2Photo