Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

28 records are shown. [MONA number='7765.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-08-061SWRNJohn PetrankaFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-07-221DRHFDavid George, Steve Hall, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Rich Teper, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-07-131WTHW,DRHFDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-07-061PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-07-021PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-06-251PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-06-031PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-05-311PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2023-05-171PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-10-021UNKNlmk0053TRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-09-011SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-07-231SWRNDavid George, Lior Carlson, Becky Watkins, Richard Teper, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-06-042SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-05-311SWRNStephen HallFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2022-05-192SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-08-271SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-08-212SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-07-311H. QuayFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-07-181UNKNheffley148TRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2021-07-031UNKNjtdriverTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2020-09-031UNKNRandy EmmittTRUE2Literature
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2020-07-291OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2019-08-082YSGHL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2019-07-241OLFIBrian BockhahnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2017-08-171DRHF,YSGHStephen Hall2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2015-07-241B. Bockhahn, P. Coin, C. SorensonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27765.00Callosamia anguliferaPiedmontOrange2009-06-101B. BockhahnFALSE1Sight