Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='7786', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorHigh MountainsAshe2021-07-101BHEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorLow MountainsAshe2021-05-27SWRN,MEHSJ.B. Sullivan4Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorLow MountainsAshe2018-07-191PSNG,MEHS.YSGH,DRHWSteve Hall and Bo Sullivan2Photo
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorLow MountainsAshe2017-06-291BHEHFJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorLow MountainsAshe2014-07-241MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorLow MountainsAshe2014-06-281MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorHigh MountainsAshe2011-07-042JBS and Merrill LynchSullivan and Lynch 2011FALSE3Collection
G5S3S427786.00Ceratomia amyntorHigh MountainsAshe1997-09-021JBSSullivan, 2000aFALSE3Collection