Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

5 records are shown. [MONA number='7855', county='Vance']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontVance2013-06-162L. AmosFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontVance2011-07-231J.WilliamsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontVance2009-08-012L. AmosFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontVance2009-06-152L. AmosFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontVance2007-07-221J.WilliamsFALSE1Sight