Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

11 records are shown. [MONA number='7855.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2022-08-073CPGADavid George, L.M. Carlson, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2021-09-101SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonWagner, 2005TRUE1Sight
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2021-09-031SWRNDavid GeorgeTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2021-08-031ALRN,SWRNLior CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2021-07-055ALRNJeremy PaschallFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2021-05-092PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2020-06-271PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2019-06-301PSNGStephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange2013-08-251k. nealsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange1998-08-141B. BockhahnFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27855.00Hemaris diffinisPiedmontOrange1983-05-00Steve Hall3Photo