Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='7885.00', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2023-09-031PSNG,YSGHStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2023-07-241WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2023-05-211BDRHFStephen Hall2Collection
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2022-06-181SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2022-06-091SWRNDavid George, L.M. Carlson, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2022-05-151SWRNDavid George, L. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2021-06-281PSNGStephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2019-07-241SWRNL. M. CarlsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27885.00Darapsa myronPiedmontOrange2017-07-251SWRN,Stephen Hall2Photo