Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

7 records are shown. [MONA number='7894', county='Ashe']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataHigh MountainsAshe2016-08-01BHEHF,OROB-BJ.B. SullivanFALSE4Collection
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2014-09-231MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2014-07-241MEHS, OLFI, PSNG, YSGHJ.B. SullivanFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2011-08-211Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2007-08-201Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2007-07-281Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]27894.00Hyles lineataLow MountainsAshe2003-08-201Doug Blatny / Jackie NelsonFALSE1Sight