Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

16 records are shown. [MONA number='8114', county='Moore']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2022-08-291OLFI,SWRNStephen Hall, Bo Sullivan, and Jim Petranka2Photo
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2009-06-021SPHHall, 2009aFALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2006-09-09Parker BackstromFALSE1Sight
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2003-08-191ASHFALSE1Sight
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2001-08-22JBSHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2001-06-191JBSHall, 2003FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-09-082SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-09-0811SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-09-082SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-08-257SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-08-092CABR, LLSF, SNDHSPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE4Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-06-211SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-315SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-311SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-2312SPH, SH, CHHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection
G5[S3]28114.00Virbia laetaCoastal PlainMoore2000-05-021SNDHSteve Hall, Scott Hartley, Chris HelmsHall et al., 2000FALSE3Collection