Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

13 records are shown. [MONA number='8129', county='Wake']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2022-04-232ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2022-04-041ALRNDean Furbish and Joy WigginsFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2021-10-011CPGA,PSNGDean FurbishTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2021-07-161ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2021-05-161ALRNDean FurbishFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2020-12-111CLNDDean FurbishTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2020-12-101YSGHDean FurbishTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2020-11-251CLNDDean FurbishTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2020-11-162CLNDDean FurbishTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2012-06-22SPHHall, 2012bFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2009-10-201Jason BrownFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake2006-04-301B. BockhahnFALSE2Sight
G5[S5]28129.00Pyrrharctia isabellaPiedmontWake0000-00-00Brimley, 1938FALSE3Collection