Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

8 records are shown. [MONA number='8134', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2023-05-121DRHFDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2023-05-062WTHWDavid George, Richard Teper, Carol Tingley, Tom Howard, Richard Stickney, Becky WatkinsFALSE2Sight
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2023-04-202WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2022-07-211SWRNOwen McConnellFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2022-04-111SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2021-04-291SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2019-04-241SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]38134.00Spilosoma congruaPiedmontDurham2015-06-051SWRNPaul Scharf, B.Bockhahn, C.Mitchell2Photo