Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

15 records are shown. [MONA number='8137', county='Swain']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-224J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2004-07-213J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2004-06-152J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2004-06-14J.B. SullivanSullivan, 2004FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-101Long & LKoehnDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-091JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2002-06-091JBSullivanDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-08-181BScholtensDLIA, 2006FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-08-181JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-07-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-07-051JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-242JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-06-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-301JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection
G5[S5]38137.00Spilosoma virginicaLow MountainsSwain2001-05-211JBSullivan & LDeutschmanSullivan and Deutschman, 2001FALSE3Collection