Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

10 records are shown. [MONA number='8217', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-10-281WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry ChenFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-10-061WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-09-041WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-07-131WTHW,DRHFDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-06-031PSNG,SWRNDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2023-04-291WTHW,BMEHSDavid George, Jeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2022-06-181SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2022-06-041SWRNJohn Petranka2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2021-09-041UNKNJeff NiznikFALSE2Photo
G5[S4]28217.00Leucanopsis longaPiedmontOrange2006-08-251BPSW, WTHWSPHHall, 2007FALSE4Collection