Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='8230', county='Durham']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2022-09-051SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2022-08-021WtHD-BrownwaterSteve HallNew Hope Creek Biodiversity Survey (2021-22)4Collection
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2021-08-241SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2021-07-231SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2020-09-291SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2020-08-241SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2019-08-151SWRNSimpson EasonFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2014-08-051SWRNT. DeSantisFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraPiedmontDurham2007-07-171B. BockhahnFALSE1Sight