Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

11 records are shown. [MONA number='8230', county='Gates']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2017-07-211j.wycheFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2014-06-122F. Williams, S. WilliamsFALSE3Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2013-09-031j.wycheFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2013-08-211j.wycheFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2009-09-021j.wycheFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2009-08-201j.wycheFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2009-07-092FKWFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2009-06-111j.wycheFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2006-07-121Jane WycheFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2005-07-082FKWFALSE1Sight
G5[S5]28230.00Cycnia teneraCoastal PlainGates2001-05-031FKW, SBWFALSE1Sight