Moths of North Carolina
Moths of North Carolina - Search
Scientific Name
Common Name
MONA Number
P3 Number
Family
Subfamily
Tribe
RegionHigh Mountains Low Mountains Piedmont Coastal Plain
County Comma separate multiple countiies. Spelling must be correct.     County Splits -
Site
Collector
Record ID
Evidence Levels1 Sight  2 Photo  3 Collection  4 Collection  
Adult ID Requirements1  2  3  4  Descriptions
NHP StatusSR W NULL ALL
Sort by:sciName   date (desc)   region   county   G_rank   S_rank   Adult ID   
Query Level:Species Records
Genus unidentified species:Exclude Include

9 records are shown. [MONA number='8314', county='Orange']
NHP statusG rankS rankadult idMONA numbersciNameregioncountycounty split
Asc  
Desc
numberhabitatcollectorreferenceimmatureevidence levelobsType
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2023-10-282WTHWDavid George, Stephen Dunn, Jeff Niznik, Larry ChenFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2023-10-193BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2023-10-194BDRHFStephen HallFALSE3Collection
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2023-09-041WTHWDavid George, Jeff NiznikTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2023-08-252WTHWDavid GeorgeTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2022-09-171OLFI,SWRNDavid George, L. M. Carlson, Stephen DunnFALSE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2022-09-091OLFI,SWRNDavid George, Stephen DunnTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2021-07-301CPGADavid GeorgeTRUE2Photo
G5[S5]28314.00Orgyia definitaPiedmontOrange2007-09-29SPHHall, 2007FALSE1Sight